No 1 Cacay Oil Benefits

Cacay Oil has manifold benefits. Its benefits range from refining the skin to tightening pores and helping to provide a more rejuvenated look. This Amazonian Oil can be used by everyone everyday. Cacay’s unique point is that it contains high level of Vitamin E, is high in Vitamin F and also contains Vitamin A. Vitamin A in plant oils is unheard of as it is an animal derived vitamin. Thus Cacay Oil is particular unique providing this combination of antioxidant driving beautiful benefits to your skin.

No 2 Is Cacay Oil comedogenic?

Cacay is high in Linoleic Acid. Oils high in Linoleic Acid typically are non-comedogenic. Skin that is blemish-prone produces too much sebum – the skin’s natural oil – and it also lacks Linoleic Acid which causes to clog pores triggering blemishes. Thus, typically oils high in linoleic acid is good for blemish-prone skin making it non-comedogenic.

Cacay is high in Linoleic Acid (Omega 6). Thus due to its high level of Linoleic Acid, it makes it a very good oil for all types of skin including blemish prone skin or people that suffer from acne.

No 3 Cacay Oil and the Amazon

Cacay Oil is the Amazon’s best kept secret. It has been used by its people since yorn and yet, we have only heard about it a mere five years ago. Not only has cacay oil skincare benefits that we can enjoy, but it also is a social and environmental initiative. Cacay Oil provides indigenous communities and low-income families an alternative income – an opportunity to make a living. We work with local groups hand to hand to harvest cacay the way the indigenous communities do it. We apply an agro-forestry approach and work with cacay trees that grow deep in the Amazon rich in biodiversity. Thus the quality of our Cacay oil is one of the best you can find in the market. By choosing to buy Cacay Oil, you’re directly helping to save the Amazon’s rainforests.