In a nutshell, alcohol refers to ethanol and it’s a pretty controversial ingredient. It has many instant benefits: it’s a great solvent, penetration enhancer, creates cosmetically elegant, great astringent and antimicrobial. No wonder it’s popular in toners and oily skin formulas.

The downside is that it can dry the skin.

Some experts even think that regular exposure to alcohol damages skin barrier and causes inflammation though it’s a debated opinion. If you want to know more, head over to alcohol denat.

It’s a common and debated skincare ingredient. It has several benefits such as: great solvent, penetration enhancer, creates cosmetically elegant, great astringent and antimicrobial.  It can dry skin. Some experts even think that regular exposure to alcohol damages skin barrier and causes inflammation though it’s a debated opinion. Denat means denaturated and it’s normal alcohol with some additives that make it poisonous and bad tasting so that people do not drink it.

Aloe Vera is one of today’s magic plants. Research confirms about Aloe is that it’s a great moisturizer and has several anti-inflammatory (among others contains salicylates, polysaccharides, magnesium lactate and C-glucosyl chromone) as well as some antibacterial components. It also helps wound healing and skin regeneration in general.

A soothing ingredient. It can be found naturally in the roots & leaves of the comfrey plant. Please ask the brand if they use the plant-derived Allantoin or the synthetical version.

It’s not only soothing but it’ also skin-softening and protecting and can promote wound healing.

Bamboo extract is the richest source of the mineral silica, one of the most important components in making collagen. In one study, patients were given silica both orally and topically for 90 days. At the end of the study, the participants’ skin showed significant improvement in thickness and elasticity. Suggested recommended dosage is taking 50 mg of bamboo extract daily.

Aside from the high concentration of silica, Bamboo contains a number of natural antioxidants which can protect the skin against harmful free radicals and UV-induced damage, which ultimately contributes to a more even and radiant complexion.

It is also an anti-irritant, meaning Bamboo Extract is safe for sensitive skins, providing a much needed soothing and calming benefits that can even help to reduce the symptoms of dry skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. It can also strengthen the surface area of the skin hence you will not have sensitivity or irritation.

Betaine, a sugar beet derived amino acid derivative with nice skin protection and moisturization properties. Betain’s is an osmolyte, a molecule that helps to control cell-water balance.  It is also a natural osmoprotectant, meaning that it attracts water away from the protein surface and thus protects them from denaturation and increases their thermodynamic stability. Ultimately, working to balance skin’s hydration.

It also gives sensorial benefits to the formula.

Bisabolol is one of the active parts of Chamomile that contains about 30% of Bisabolol. It’s a clear oily fluid that is used in skincare as a nice anti-inflammatory and soothing ingredient.

It is less irritant than Chamomile essential oil and the perfect alternative for those that have sensitised skin. It is a beautiful ingredient and applies a key role in our Everyday Face Oil and Everyday Cleansing Oil.

Bio-Butylene glycol is a multi-tasking colourless, syrupy liquid. It’s a great pick for creating a nice feeling product. Used to be produced synthetically but now also plant-derived. We, of course, have the plant-derived version of this in our Everyday Day Cream.

Butylene glycol main job is usually to be a solvent for the other ingredients. Other tasks include helping the product to absorb faster and deeper into the skin (penetration enhancer), making the product spread nicely over the skin (slip agent), and attracting water (humectant) into the skin.

The Butylene glycol  you find in our product is Cosmos and Ecocert certified.

Centella Asiatica – or gotu kola  – has been used in folk medicine for hundreds of years. It’s traditionally used to improve small wounds, burns and scratches and it’s also a well known anti-inflammatory agent for eczema.

Science has taken an interest in Gotu Kola and identified many active compounds with several benefits. The main biologically active compounds are pentacyclic triterpenoid saponins called asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic and madecassic acid (also called centellosides).

In our products we use only the leaves of this plant.

Learn more about this powerhouse in our soon to published Blog Post.

Chlorophyll is the magical ingredient.

There’s good reason for it to be appearing everywhere in beauty: It has so many benefits. Chlorophyll promotes your blood cell production, which means it gets oxygen delivered to your cells quickly. That balances your skin.

In addition to being a major anti-inflammatory, studies show the plant pigment can heal wounds (talk about superhero powers). So applied topically, it’ll reduce and prevent blemishes.

The deep-green power player also contains magnesium, which helps oxygenate your skin (hello, glow!) and aids in vitamin C metabolization.

Chondrus crispus, also known as red algae, is a rich source of many nutrients for skin, including the pigment beta-carotene and potent antioxidants zeaxanthin, lutein, which help protect skin from environmental stressors. Of course, the antioxidants in red algae have wider-reaching benefits, too; such as nice film-forming to protect the skin from aggressors, skin smoothing and moisturizing properties.​ It is the natural polysaccharides, peptides, and amino acids in this red algae that support the skin and shield the skin from damaging airborne pollutants.

Chondrus crispus has biomimetic properties between skin proteins and carrageenans. It has a very long-lasting action and can form a “second skin” like a veil over your skin to defense it against envrionmental stressors. Finally, it also gives a “slow-release” effect to oil-loving active ingredients and measurably reduces trans-epidermal water loss (basically it moisturizes the skin).

You find this beautiful ingredient in our Everyday Day Cream complimenting lovingly our 360 Light Protector (incl our Anti-Blue Light complex)


References 

Cosmetics, October 2018, ePublication; and February 2018, ePublication
Biochemistry and Biophysics Reports, December 2015, pages 52-58
Scientific Reports, July 2015, ePublication
Applied and Environmental Microbiology, December 2013, pages 7,343–7,350

Due to the plant’s origin, it is actually appropriate to use the green variant in cosmetic formulations, especially as product safety has meanwhile been proven. Extensive testing with more than 100 volunteers and a test duration of 40 days showed no signs of sensitization or skin irritation in any single subject. Therefore, it can be assumed that pentylene glycol from natural raw materials is just as safe and mild as the synthetically produced variant. Even the expert panel of the “CIR” (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) came to a similar positive assessment in its final safety report, which was published some time ago. Green Pentylene Glycol convinces with an outstanding multi-functionality that includes the cornerstones of “Moisturizing the Skin”, “Antimicrobial Protection” and “Improving Sensory Properties”. But also, the bioavailability of active ingredients is also improved by pentylene glycol.

Read more about this great ingredient on our blog over here.