How does it Benefits the Skin
It Clears Pores
While the salicin present in willow bark is not the same molecule as salicylic acid, they do share common properties. Both can exfoliate dead, dry skin cells from the surface layer of skin; ridding skin of that build-up — which could potentially clog pores, leading to blackheads and breakouts — therefore keeps skin clear.
That gives it unique status among formulas that promise to address pores. Most products blur or mattify and are not true pore-shrinkers. Willow bark can do that. Few things are better for blackhead removal (though it may come with requisite, though temporary, skin purging).
It Addresses Acne
In addition to decongesting skin, salicin and salicylic acid have similar anti-inflammatory activity and may be used for conditions such as acne, but salicin is a gentler version. “Gentler” is the operative word here, as that’s what makes willow bark such an appealing alternative to synthetic forms of salicylic acid.
People may need gentler versions of salicylic acid because it can be irritating. Even in a low concentrations, salicylic acid can be accompanied by redness, dryness, and flaking. In fact, evidence shows that conventional acne treatments like salicylic acid may actually make breakouts worse, not better.
It Minimises Lines and Wrinkles
Last but certainly not least, willow bark can simultaneously address signs of ageing. A study in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology found that regular topical use of salicin led to improvements across a number of measures, including wrinkles, pore size, skin texture, and radiance. That’s especially compelling with adult acne on the rise — which necessitates ingredients that can address ageing and acne in equal measure.
While it sounds too good to be true — there should be some drawback, right? — that’s just not the case with willow bark. If you’ve been searching for clear, radiant skin, it’s a good place to start. And it is suitable for all skin types s all skin can benefit from this beautiful ingredient.